BUSINESS + LITIGATION ATTORNEYS
[…] Expansion of the Limits of the Statute of Repose

Raymond Dapo v. State of Alaska, Office of Children’s Services, and Taun Lucas (Supreme Court of Alaska, 2019)

The Alaska Supreme Court recently expanded the limits under which parties can bring claims that might have otherwise been time-barred by the statute of repose. The statute of repose acts to completely extinguish a defendant’s liability upon the expiration of a set period of time and is designed to act as “an absolute bar” to liability. The statute of repose, AS 09.10.055, bars “an action for personal injury, death, or property damage unless commenced within ten years of . . . the last act alleged to have caused the personal injury, death, or property damage,” unless the action falls within one of the statute’s exceptions. Exceptions to this ten-year bar include “an intentional act or gross negligence,” AS 09.10.055(b)(1)(B), or a “breach of trust or fiduciary duty,” AS 09.10.055(b)(1)(F), which are relevant in this case.